NA LCS Semi-Final 2 Preview: Team Solo Mid vs. Team Impulse, Head to Head

The largest fan base in the NA LCS belongs to TSM, but Team Impulse, formerly LMQ, has been winning over plenty of fans of their own with their skirmish-heavy, aggressive play style, epitomized by their jungler Rush, the former Korean solo queue star. Now the two teams are set to face off in the second Semifinal of the 2015 Spring playoffs.

There has been plenty of debate about TiP’s chances to dethrone the reigning IEM World Champions, and perhaps surprisingly, TiP is getting a lot of popular support, in some cases even being called the favourites to make it to the NA Finals. In this article we’ll apply some statistics to the TSM/TiP matchup and see who has the advantage role by role, as well as looking at some overall team stats.

These stats don’t tell the whole story, but they draw attention to some interesting facets of the players and teams which we might not otherwise notice. I’ve presented my interpretations based on these numbers, but as always, I encourage everyone to draw their own conclusions!

To see a similar statistical breakdown of the other Semifinal, showcasing Cloud9 vs. Team Liquid, head over to the previous article. Continue reading NA LCS Semi-Final 2 Preview: Team Solo Mid vs. Team Impulse, Head to Head

NA LCS Semi-Final 1 Preview: Cloud9 vs. Team Liquid, Head to Head

Cloud9 vs. Team Liquid is a matchup between two veteran rosters. Today we’ll take a look at the teams head to head, both by position and overall, drawing on various statistics from the regular season and tiebreakers to guide our comparisons. We’ll see why Cloud9 are the favourites coming in, and where Team Liquid’s relative points of strength lie throughout their roster.

These stats don’t tell the whole story, but they draw attention to some interesting facets of the players and teams which we might not otherwise notice. Through these comparisons we’ll see the strengths of each team’s roster, and get some insight into their overall strategic approaches, as well.

I’ve presented my interpretations based on these numbers, but as always, I encourage everyone to draw their own conclusions! Continue reading NA LCS Semi-Final 1 Preview: Cloud9 vs. Team Liquid, Head to Head

Team Vision: Warding Statistics from NA LCS 2015 Spring Split

Vision control is a huge part of competitive League of Legends. We can measure teams’ level of vision control by looking at both how many wards they purchase and place, and how many of their opponents’ wards they clear out.

The statistics below are from the 18-game 2015 Spring split. Tiebreaker games are not included.

TeamTotal Wards PlacedAverage Wards Placed per MinuteTotal Stealth Wards PurchasedTotal Vision Wards Purchased"Free" Wards ProportionTotal Wards ClearedAverage Wards Cleared per MinuteAverage Proportion of Enemy's Wards Cleared
Cloud91,8402.7144028061%6981.0439%
Counter Logic Gaming1,8622.7528833866%7671.1339%
Dignitas1,7592.5131231165%6410.9134%
Gravity2,0892.8821626077%6590.8934%
Team 82,0362.9130627472%7271.0239%
Team Coast1,7262.6032135061%5560.8332%
Team Impulse1,6712.5426126668%6020.9033%
Team Liquid1,9942.7836232965%6270.8734%
Team SoloMid1,7572.5635130563%6510.9433%
Winterfox1,9262.8137028066%6280.9133%
Points of Interest:

Warding Volume: Team 8 and Gravity placed the most wards, both in total and per minute.

Free Wards: More than three-quarters (77%) of Gravity’s wards were placed for “free” (that is, they came from a trinket or a Sightstone). Compare to TSM, Cloud9, and Coast, all of whom placed 63% or less of their wards for free. This suggests that perhaps the junglers on those teams are less likely to buy a Sightstone, which has certainly been true for C9 Meteos in recent weeks.

Ward Clears: CLG, Cloud9, and Team 8 clear the most wards per minute. All three teams cleared out almost 40% of their opponents’ wards, on average.

Opponent Warding Volume: Team Solo Mid is in the bottom three for proportion of enemy’s wards cleared, but is fourth in wards cleared per minute. This is because teams place a very high number of wards when playing against TSM: in fact, TSM is second for average Opponent wards placed per minute (CLG is first). In effect, TSM and CLG seem to instill a lot of fear in their opponents, leading to greater gold investment in vision.

The premier source for League of Legends esports data, analytics, and insights