Category Archives: Stats Theory

Bloodletting: Kill Pace and Target Selection in MSI and Regional Playoffs

The 2015 Mid-Season Invitational was an absolute bloodbath, with 62% more kills per minute than the LCK playoffs and a way faster pace than anyone could have expected, based on how each region’s playoffs played out.

The chart above compares the average Combined Kills per Minute (CKPM) from each major region’s playoffs and the entire Mid-Season Invitational tournament. (The LPL unfortunately can’t be included because the league does not release its match histories publicly.) As an added bonus, I’ve broken out average target selection for each region.

Continue reading on GoldPer10 

Team Vision: Warding Statistics from NA LCS 2015 Spring Split

Vision control is a huge part of competitive League of Legends. We can measure teams’ level of vision control by looking at both how many wards they purchase and place, and how many of their opponents’ wards they clear out.

The statistics below are from the 18-game 2015 Spring split. Tiebreaker games are not included.

TeamTotal Wards PlacedAverage Wards Placed per MinuteTotal Stealth Wards PurchasedTotal Vision Wards Purchased"Free" Wards ProportionTotal Wards ClearedAverage Wards Cleared per MinuteAverage Proportion of Enemy's Wards Cleared
Cloud91,8402.7144028061%6981.0439%
Counter Logic Gaming1,8622.7528833866%7671.1339%
Dignitas1,7592.5131231165%6410.9134%
Gravity2,0892.8821626077%6590.8934%
Team 82,0362.9130627472%7271.0239%
Team Coast1,7262.6032135061%5560.8332%
Team Impulse1,6712.5426126668%6020.9033%
Team Liquid1,9942.7836232965%6270.8734%
Team SoloMid1,7572.5635130563%6510.9433%
Winterfox1,9262.8137028066%6280.9133%
Points of Interest:

Warding Volume: Team 8 and Gravity placed the most wards, both in total and per minute.

Free Wards: More than three-quarters (77%) of Gravity’s wards were placed for “free” (that is, they came from a trinket or a Sightstone). Compare to TSM, Cloud9, and Coast, all of whom placed 63% or less of their wards for free. This suggests that perhaps the junglers on those teams are less likely to buy a Sightstone, which has certainly been true for C9 Meteos in recent weeks.

Ward Clears: CLG, Cloud9, and Team 8 clear the most wards per minute. All three teams cleared out almost 40% of their opponents’ wards, on average.

Opponent Warding Volume: Team Solo Mid is in the bottom three for proportion of enemy’s wards cleared, but is fourth in wards cleared per minute. This is because teams place a very high number of wards when playing against TSM: in fact, TSM is second for average Opponent wards placed per minute (CLG is first). In effect, TSM and CLG seem to instill a lot of fear in their opponents, leading to greater gold investment in vision.